call us

0203 0053255

PRIVACY POLICY

Reclaim Specialists is a trading name of Duma Solutions Limited ("We") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In order for us to provide the services you have instructed us to provide to you, it will be necessary for us to collect personal data from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Duma Solutions Limited of 44 Whitchurch Gardens, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6PD.

1. Information we may collect from you

In the course of providing services to you we may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site reclaimspecialists.co.uk (our site) or that you provide to us, including your name, address, date of birth, phone numbers, email address and other details such as policy numbers and account numbers in order to process your Claim and provide our Services.
• Records of all correspondence between us.
• Information to ascertain or confirm your identity, such taking a copy of your passport, driving license or a utility bill.
We may collect personal data directly from you and/or from the Company against which you wish to make a Claim.

2. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Cookies

These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our site uses Google Analytics, which places cookies on your computer to collect information about how visitors use this site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including: the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, the pages that they visit and where in the world visitors are accessing the site from. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our site and remain competitive in the market. We do not use any other cookies on our site. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By using this site, you agree to Google Analytics placing cookies on your computer in accordance with this Privacy Policy

4. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (''EEA''). It will only be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will retain relevant personal data for a period to enable us to provide customers who come back to us with the most efficient service and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

5. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To provide you with the Services that you request from us pursuant to our Terms of Engagement.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To notify you about changes to our service.
• To contact you with information about services which are the similar to the services which you have enquired about or which we provide to you. If the services are of a different nature or we need to pass your information on to a third party, we will ask for your permission first.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the questionnaire that we will ask you to complete in relation to your claim, or let us know at the contact details below.

6. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Engagement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Duma Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on the details set out in section 10 below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us either by email to info@reclaimspecialists.co.uk or by post to 44 Whitchurch Gardens, Edgware, Middlesex HA8 6PD.